Uzbekistan Visa

To enter Uzbekistan or transit through its territory, a visa is generally required. However, a visa-free entry regime applies to citizens of certain countries. In addition, citizens of 54 countries can transit Uzbekistan for up to 5 days without a visa.
Electronic visas were introduced on 15 July 2018. More information on Uzbekistan’s visa requirements and the application process are provided below.


Visa-free nationalities

Citizens of the following CIS countries do not need an Uzbekistan visa for visits of up to 60 days: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, and Ukraine.


The citizens of the countries listed below do not need a visa for visits of up to 30 days:

Andorra                                   Republic of Korea
Argentina                                Latvia
Australia                                 Liechtenstein
Austria                                    Lithuania
Belgium                                  Luxembourg
Bosnia and Herzegovina        Malaysia
Brazil                                      Malta
Brunei                                    Monaco
Bulgaria                                 Mongolia
Canada                                  Montenegro
Chile                                      Netherlands
Croatia                                   New Zealand
Cyprus                                   Norway
Czech Republic                     Poland
Denmark                                Portugal
Estonia                                  Romania
Finland                                  Serbia
France                                   Singapore
Germany                               Slovakia

Greece                                  Slovenia
Hungary                                Spain
Iceland                                  Sweden
Indonesia                              Switzerland
Ireland                                   Tajikistan
Israel                                     Turkey
Italy                                       United Kingdom
Japan                                    Vatican

 

 

 

 

Applying for an electronic visa

To simplify the visa process, the Government of Uzbekistan has launched the e-visa electronic portal for citizens of 76 countries. To obtain an e-visa, you need to fill in an application form online. You will then receive confirmation by email that the application has been received, and will be asked to pay a fee of US$20. Within 3 working days you will receive the electronic visa by email in PDF format. In the unlikely event that the e-visa is not granted, you will be notified by email. You may wish to try applying for an Uzbekistan visa at an embassy or consulate instead. 


Citizens of the following countries can obtain e-visa:

Albania                                     North Korea
Algeria                                      Kuwait
Angola                                      Laos
Antigua and Barbuda               Lebanon
Bahamas                                  Macedonia
Bahrain                                     Maldives
Bangladesh                              Mexico
Barbados                                  Micronesia
Belize                                        Morocco
Bhutan                                      Nauru
Bolivia                                       Nepal
Cambodia                                 Nicaragua
Cameroon                                Oman
China                                        Paraguay
Colombia                                  Peru
Cuba                                        Philippines
Dominica                                  Qatar
Dominican                                South Korea
Ecuador                                    Saudi Arabia
Egypt                                        Senegal

Gabon                                      Seychelles
Ghana                                      Sri Lanka
Grenada                                   Thailand
Guatemala                               Tunisia
Guyana                                    United Arab Emirates
Honduras                                 United States
India                                         Uruguay
Jamaica                                   Venezuela
Jordan                                     Vietnam

Important: Only tourist visas are available through the portal. An electronic visa allows a single entry into Uzbekistan for up to 30 days, and is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

Applying for a visa through an embassy or consulate

Applying for a tourist visa for Uzbekistan through an embassy or consulate involves two steps:

            1.     Obtaining visa support (permission from the                     Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of 

            Uzbekistan

            2.     Obtaining a visa from an Embassy or Consulate               of the Republic of Uzbekistan — or, in some cases,                  obtaining a            visa on arrival at the airport.


                                Uzbekistan Visa Support /            Letter of Invitation (LOI)

Visa support is a kind of permission for a tourist to apply for a visa to Uzbekistan. A travel agency licensed by the State Committee for Tourism Development must submit, on the tourist’s behalf, a letter of invitation (LOI) to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan. The Ministry reviews the document within 7 working days. After this, the Ministry sends its permission by telex to the embassy or consulate at which the tourist plans to apply for the visa. Once the Ministry has granted its permission, the travel agency provides the tourist with the telex number that he or she will need to provide as a reference when applying for the visa. The Ministry has the right to refuse to issue the visa support without providing an explanation.

If you haven’t found your nationality in the visa-free and e-visa lists, you will need to obtain Visa Support, a.k.a. a Letter Of Invitation (LOI) and apply for an Uzbekistan visa at the embassy.

We would be pleased to provide you with visa support at no extra cost as a part of a tour package booked with us. Please note that, to obtain the visa, you will also have to pay consular fees at the Embassy or Consulate. These fees range from US$40 to US$200, depending on your citizenship and the duration of your stay.


Obtaining the visa from an embassy or consulate

After you receive the telex number, you can apply for your visa at an embassy or consulate. You will need to provide your completed visa application form, your passport, telex number, and one passport-size photo; and pay the consular fees.
You can download the official application form for an Uzbek tourist visa from: 
evisa.mfa.uz. This form is accepted in all embassies and consulates of Uzbekistan.